Friday, April 23, 2010

And another one bites the dust.......

For as much as I would love to linger 'n play catch up tonite with everyone here I really don't gotta whole lotta time to hang around to do so. But the reason for my quick come 'n go getaway is that I just cannot fuckin' believe that I am here yet again airin' yet again more bad news about yet again another goddamn death in my life.

Will this EVER end?

Dunno if any of ya recall the story about my dear friend Maryanne who had married my OTHER dear friend Jimmy (who was also one of my exes) back in October of 2008 but who was then found brutally murdered in November 2009. I hate to even admit that her killer is STILL at large 'n due to the so-called sticky circumstances surroundin' her death 'n the fucked up detectives personal views on the whole matter probably WILL BE at large for ever.

But in any event, early yesterday mornin' at 8 a.m. I gotta phone call from Jimmy's mom lettin' me know that Jimmy had passed away at 3 a.m. that mornin'. His heart finally gave out. He had been recently diagnosed with and fought a pretty damn courageous battle with colon cancer, which he really didn't need with all the other medical problems he had, and it had rapidly progressed to a stage where nothing more could be done for him medically.....so he just sat around in a hospital for a long stretch filled with excruciatin' pain 'n just waitin' to die.

He recently promised me that he'd wait for ME to "go" with him......dammit!!!

So bright 'n early tomorrow mornin' I'm gonna have to go say a final goodbye to my long-time buddy/ex-lover/ex-shootin' partner/forever friend, Jimmy.

I'm really gonna miss my lil' "Jimmito Bibbito" as I always affectionately called him, but once again I have just a smidge of comfort knowin' that he is finally back together with the OTHER love of his life, his new bride Maryanne.

May they both finally rest in peace. I love them both.

14 comments:

bobskoot said...

MDJ:

I am at a loss for words. So much bad fortune in your life but time will heal and I wish you the best in this time of sorrow

bob
bobskoot: wet coast scootin

Cali said...

"Will this EVER end?"

Nope. It won't. Every day people are born and people die. In Jimmy's case, particularly, it really was a blessing. He was suffering both physically and emotionally. This will give him time with his love, which is all he really wanted. But, I'm still sorry for your loss of a friend.

Punch said...

This is sad news. I am thanksful to you for taking time to post. Take care and come back when you can.

WooleyBugger said...

Damn sorry about losing another. Call in sick to work and go have some fun in their memory, something you all liked to do will help. Chores will always be there to do but life won't. A little time for just you.

Webster World said...

So sorry to hear of this Donna. I can so relate as we just buried # 8 in one and a half years. 6 kin and 2 friends.

Mr. Charleston said...

Sorry for your loss MJD. Be well.

Lady Ridesalot said...

Just thinking of you today and wanted you to know. Hope your doing well.

Punch said...

MDonnaJ...Please we miss you.

biker baby said...

Come on girl, I miss your comments. You were the only one who really paid attention to me...hope you find your way back soon. Take care!

chessie said...

Hey girl...
I've been thinking about you lately. I came here to see what you're up too, and find you have been dealing with heartache....I know this was posted a few weeks ago...but all the same...death hurts...
Be of good heart girl...
be well...
hugs....

Baron's Life said...

I am sorry for your losses and pain you are going through.
Hang in there, be strong and smile and the world will smile right back at you
All the Best Donna

Cali said...

Thinking of you this Memorial Day. I miss you and hope you are ok.

Love,
Cali

Punch said...

MeanDonnaJean...I beginning to worry. It has been too long. Just a guick line from work??
Hope all is well.

Lou said...

Hope everything's OK Donna, let us know how you're doing.