Saturday, July 18, 2009

Treasure Hunt

Todays Tee:



I just finished spendin' over three hours.....yes, three whole hours!.....wrappin' up a grand total of $41.50 in what consisted of mostly pennies 'n a few dimes. I've still gotta slew of nickels to wrap up but the bank was outta wrappers for them. These coins (and a few years back a good number of 'em were stolen by some sticky fingered teenagers who were in my house) have been sittin' in my house for, like, ever, and today I finally decided to do somethin' about it. I'm still kinda stunned that I actually had the energy to accomplish such a borin' back-breakin' job 'n that I actually had that many coins in the first damn place. It didn't hurt that I finally remembered to get the friggin' wrappers from the bank yesterday, and it sure didn't hurt that my financial situation is in desperate need of a lil' boost, so every lil' bit counts.

After that task was completed ('n after I took a lil' snooze, of course) I went siftin' thru a dresser drawer of mine that I hardly ever go in and I found some interestin' stuff....mostly some ol' pics that I had forgotten all about but some other stuff as well.

I dunno how many of ya out there are baby boomers like I am, so I'm wonderin' just how many of ya recall the ol' t.v. show "The Man From U.N.C.L.E." The reason I ask is cuz durin' my drawer searchin' I found some old black 'n white collector's cards from that show. Here's just a handful of 'em......I didn't feel like scannin' 'em ALL:



Now, I'm assumin' that I've got the entire set of 'em, but who the hell knows. I dunno where I even GOT these things from, so I can't be too sure, but they sure do bring back memories. All these years I've kept 'em stored neatly away in my dresser drawer all wrapped up in tin foil 'n sittin' inside a plastic baggie. They really are in pretty good shape for somethin' that's from the year 1965....at least that's what they say on the backs of 'em. If ya notice, some of 'em are also "autographed" in blue at the bottom. Whadda kick, huh?

I also found some ol' pics....one of me back in 1991:



'n one of my late husband Bill (a/k/a Rock) from 1985, the year after our last child was born:



Bill was very sick at the time this pic was taken. He died 4 years later. As a matter of fact, July 30th is the 20 year anniversary of his death. I can't believe 20 years has gone by. I still hurt 'n still cry just like it was yesterday. I wanna put somethin' nice in the newspaper this year but I haven't completely thought it all out yet. It's still a work in progress. I really want it to be special.

Well, that brings me to the end of today's treasure hunt, guys. I'm completely wiped out. Besides that, my son is starvin' for attention in front of me (he really just wants to get on the computer and so he'll do his damndest to annoy the shit outta me while *I'm* on it) and in a few minutes he's gonna wanna know what's for dinner.

I reckon there's gonna have to be one last treasure for tonite then.

Helloooo, Domino's?

6 comments:

mq01 said...

rest in peace Bill. great pic of you both. hell, 91 wasnt that long ago!!!... geez im feeling old.. :)

The Peach Tart said...

I loved A Man from Uncle. Love the pics of you and your husband. Sorry for your loss and I'm sure a great tribute will come to you.

Mr. Charleston said...

DonnaJean, it seems to me the perfect place for a tribute to Bill is sitting right in front of you. You won't find a more receptive or appreciative audience than your blog buddies.
I tried to roll up a bunch of coins once. Got pissed, gave up and took them the local Winn Dixie where there's machine that will take them and pay you, less a 10% commission. Hell, it was worth it. Plus I was right in the store next to the wine and beer with a pocket full of money. Shit fire!

RazorsEdge2112 said...

Yes, rest in peace Bill. It is not often one person can make such an impression on another. He is an implacable part of you; a joyous part of you. Something will indeed come to you, I am certain.

While doing my cleaning and packing last week, I found a letter my father wrote just before he passed in 1983. He wrote it the day before he died and I received it three days later. There were indeed a few tears shed.

Coins? I did the same as Mr. Charleston. Went to the grocery store where there is a machine, then right to the liquor store for a case of fine Wisconsin brewed suds and then to the smoke shop. :-P

Lady Ridesalot said...

I really was struck silent when I read this, so I had to digest a little and come back to comment.

I love reading your writings, but when I read how long you've been without Bill... my heart grew very sad. 20 years is a very long time. You've held it together for your kids and plowed right along through life regardless of what kind of shit fell at your feet.

I envy your strength, but don't envy the fact that you had to do so much on your own. You go sista!

I think your tribute to Bill has already started... it may be an entire process of remembering things he loved or things you did together. Either way... Mr. Charleston may be on to something.
You have an audience right here with your blogger pals and I'm sure Bill will appreciate the fact that you care so much about this and would like us to get to who he was. The more people you talk to about him... the more his memory lives.

Take care.

Baron's Life said...

May he R.I.P. and may you find happiness in life.
I'm very sorry for your loss